Shortcut icons missing pictures - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2004, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Shortcut icons missing pictures

I am having a problem with win98se where most of my program shortcuts like the desktop icons and start menu icons are missing the picture that is associated with the program. so for example Yahoo shortcut on the desktop has a Microsoft IE image instead of the yellow Y icon that it normally has.

some of the icons we can select and hit F5 to refresh and the right picture comes back, sometimes it doesn't work. I can't find any knowledgebase articles.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

24giovanni are you reading my mind?, thats a mind trip. look at the title on this old thread. you are giving me the heebie jeebies man :amazed: :

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ght=icon+cache
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

that is pretty freaky alright. Do you have any idea what i need to do to fix the problem? I can't do the same thing cause I don't have an iconcache.db
24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-24-2004, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

looks like win98 does have an icon cache, maybe it is named different. you can use Activicons, a free program to repair this:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win98/t1071515694

also try this registry edit:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...NoWebContent=1


and i think powertoys (do google search) and CustomIcons can fix it too:

http://www.uscomputer.net/cgi-bin/cg...nts-Icon_Tools
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

It's still a .db file ..it's called shelliconcache or somethin' ..u can recognise it anywayz ...

N' in any case ..useing tweakUI (link on the other tread) u can repair the cache .. Irrespective of the OS ..works on all M$ OS's
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.