shortcut icons missing picture - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2004, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default shortcut icons missing picture

my employer is having a problem with winxp where most of his program shortcuts like the desktop icons and start menu icons are missing the picture that is associate with the program. so for example adobe acrobat shorcut on the desktop has a generic grey box image instead of the red squarish icon that it normally has.

some of the icons we can select and hit F5 to refresh and the right picture comes back, sometimes it doen't work. i tried searching microsoft.com, but maybe i am typing in the wrong search words. i can't find any knowledgebase articles. we did a system restore to yesterday when it did not have this problem, it fixed nothing.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

This happens when the icon cache is corrupted .. u need to rebuild the icon cache ... n' things will be fine ..
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I was just about to post a similar question when I saw this topic. The same this is happening to me on my work PC, but the problem is limited to Word and Excel. This PC is running on Windows Me.

Would you care to elaborate on how to rebuild that cache?
NIS240SHU is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes preet2u how do you rebuild an icon cache?

-edit
oops found it. thanks preet for pointing out the problem, muchos gracia senior.

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/P...icle.asp?ID=56
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

The Easiest way is to refresh the icon cache by deleting the IconCache.db file from your profile directory (usually /Documents and Settings/Username/Local Settings/Application Data). It will be automatically recreated.

*note* it's a system file n' is hidden .. so make sure u check the show all files

Alternatively you can do this using TweakUI, go under the "Repair" section down at the bottom of the window.

TweakUI Download
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/p.../powertoys.asp
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...ertoySetup.exe
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Good stuff preet... good tip to log into memory.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Anytime Guy ... anytime
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.