Short-term lag - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2003, 02:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Question Short-term lag

This problem has been occuring for a while..
Everytime i load a game.. the first few seconds or minutes it will be very lag.. however after a while the gameplay becomes smooth...

Its as if the computer needs to "warm up" before every game..
Why is this so?
Are there any ways to solve this problem?
Does incresing the amount of RAM in my system help?
Lastly are there programs to help optimise my graphics card?

*My compaq system has a bios that has very little features therefore tweaking the bios would not be an option.


System Specs :

Pentium 4 1.7 Ghz
256 MB PC 133 SD RAM
256 MB Radeon 9600
40GB Harddisk ( of which i only have 1 gig or so left )

Thanks for your help
__________________

j3rMs is offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

If you close down the game and then restart does the lag disappear? This happens with progs like word etc and big progs which use lots of graph like photoshop/coreldraw....
__________________

__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

i turned off every thing b4 running the game but it stilll happens...
Plz help
j3rMs is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 10:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 148
Default

You said that the gameplay was smooth after few second or minute so I think your hardware don't have any problems. Perhaps it's because of your game.
Traudong is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe it's still loading stuff to the cache in the RAM, and when it all loads it ends up being smooth
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 01:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

BUt shoudnt everything be already loaded when the game starts?
Could i change sth to make the loadin faster?

Cheers,

j3rMs.h@h4.ThX
j3rMs is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it should be loaded, but maybe it doesn't for this particular game
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 01:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

How come? Issit sth 2 do wif my com?
j3rMs is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 05:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is the OS?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 11:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Win XP )
__________________

j3rMs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.