shifting harddisk from one cpu to another - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2004, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 37
Lightbulb shifting harddisk from one cpu to another

hi all,

while shifting hard disk from one system to another i usually use to reinstall the operating system and reload the drivers for display and audio.

is there any other way to do the same without reinstalling the os?
ie by just removing the drivers alone.

iam using win98.

ramesh is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW

You can just plug it into the new system and fire it up.
Then just let windows pickup all the new hardware and install drivers as nessecary.
But keep in mind its pretty bad, especially for the registry.
Youd probrably want to do extra's like, reg-clean, temp clean, defrag etc etc etc and its recommended to do just a format/install

Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 02:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477

it is rare that you can successfully move win2k/XP between two different systems. The hardware layer is usually too different. So having installed XP on the hard drive in a different computer, and then moving it to the other system, generally is not going to work.

The only easy way to move an install, on a hard drive, between systems, is if they at least have the same motherboard. You probably would need to reactivate it if it does work.

You could use Ghost to clone the drive you are running now, and get it on the other drive if it is the o/s you need to use.

about 2 months i did change a hdd into another computer and went to bios and reset cmos and it did work but it migth not in your case
good luck
what's the new hdd o/s?
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 37

its done
i just removed the audio and video drivers and plugged it into the new one and windows automatically detected the drivers itself.

thanks for all
ramesh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.