shift>print screen not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default shift>print screen not working

This is another question form my IT fiancee, here is the email she sent to me today:

Will you do me a favor? Put this out on your tech forum and see if anyone
can come up with drivers or a solution...

Microsoft natural multimedia keyboard 1.0a
shift, print screen function is supposed to get a screen shot so it can be
pasted in a blank doc..not working
os=win2k


I have been all over microsofts website and it looks too old for me to find
anything..

thanks
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Its ALT printscreen... i've never heard of the shift print screen...
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Hmm, i guess we are used to XP then, on XP all i have ever used is shift print screen.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Have her try to save to paint insted of word docs,that's the only way it let's me save and paste it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

thank you bradybnmci and shumway, i will pass this info to her.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Does your printscreen when pasted into whatever you use show everything or just the active window ?????
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

in XP is shows the whole screen, i don't know about my fiancee's deal.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 04:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

if it showes the entire screen ( including task bar/ start menu )
then its utilizing the default print screen button...
The ALT button used with this command only shows the "active" screen
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

bradybnmci had it right, she tried that and it worked. problem solved. thnx everyone!
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.