sfc \scannow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default sfc \scannow

XPPro SP2

I had occasion to run sfc \scannow which requires me to insert my CD of XPpro/SP2

It starts but reverts to "Retry" over an over again at least 100 times, gradually completing the scan.

This is tedious and I wonder if anyone has come across this and has some idea how to overcome the above problem
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you use Nlite by chance?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

No, because I haven't a clue what Nlite is!
D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.