sfc /scannow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default sfc /scannow

hello
when i try to run sfc /scannow i get the insert windows xp home cd but it is already in my cd-rom
(cd-rom drive is working).
i have set the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Microsoft\Windows\cur rent version\setup at E:\ and my HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\current Version\setup at E:\.
i have also copied my I386 folder (off winxp cd) on to my C:drive (C:\1386) and set the two sourcepaths
(above) to C:\ , but cannot get it to work. any help would be greatly appreciated.
thanks
harley
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

when you first put the xp cd in the drive, does it autostart?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Warez
thanks for your reply. yes it autostarts , then i exit then type
sfc /scannow and it starts but it asks for the winxp-cd. i can skip
file but it keeps asking for the cd.
i read something about slip streamming sp2 , but i am to dadburn dumb to understand how to do it.
thanks again
harley

ps:does a repair install delete sp2 , dx , and all my updates and drivers?
__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 08:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure it is the same CD as the installed Windows version. Maybe it doesn't work if the CD is SP1 and the installed Windows is SP2.

A repair removes/replaces any drivers afaik. Only the Documents & Settings files are backed up.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 08:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Well lets start with this, what dont you understand about slipstreaming? Is your current system SP2? What type of XP cd do you have? Just plain XP, XP SP1 or XP SP2?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 04:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Warez
i really dont understand at all i think i start off my coping everthing on my cd in a folder on desktop then d/l sp2 from windows update then somehow writing both to a blank CD.
i got Window xp home edition with service pack 1a.
harley

ps: i got my sp2 at windows update
__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harley88
Warez
i really dont understand at all i think i start off my coping everthing on my cd in a folder on desktop then d/l sp2 from windows update then somehow writing both to a blank CD.
i got Window xp home edition with service pack 1a.
harley

ps: i got my sp2 at windows update
Harley, simply follow this site
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp

I suggest following, because you want to make your CD bootable since you never copied it as an image.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.