Setting up a Server on Cable Modem, How? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2005, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Question Setting up a Server on Cable Modem, How?

I've been paying Yahoo $35 a month for their business Web hosting service. It has 50 email addresses at 2 gig's apiece and 2gb storage and a monthly transfer limit of 25gb.

What I want to do with the server is run some forums. Maybe a few personal webpage's or something(torrent tracking site??). I doubt bandwidth will be a big problem at first. My IP address has been the same for the last 8 months (actually since I had it installed).

Since I've been so lazy, I have been very slow in getting the pages up and running. I have 4 computers and am trying to figure out which to use as the server. I'll list them later and if anyone has suggestions, they would be greatly appreciated. I am pretty familiar with Windows 2003 Server. I think this is what I would like to start with since I'm familiar with it. In the future I would like to migrate to Linux.

Since I'm going to be purchasing the OS, which version should I get? Enterprise, Web edition, Data Center, or standard? Is it possible to have many domains running on the same server? Ex.,, etc. so they would be on one computer running a Windows 2003 Server (version?). Is this possible? Any help is greatly appreciated!

mikepg is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

Personally, I dont think you could hold the bandwidth...when you start to get a lot of visitors, storage, might crash....maybe someone else has more experience on this than me...i was going to try it but was talked out of it for that very sure this site is hosted thru a major corp. not his own pc or isp.

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136

Would it be possible to have 2 cable modem's hooked up? 2 accounts?
mikepg is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

I have a cable connection

5500/360 and I am hosting my own forum, I am using Apache and YaBB.
I am using a dual p2 350's. with a 4.6gb 10k SCSI HD. Soon to be raided with another 4.6 drive.

Hosting websites are no problem. I had my piece of crap p1 120mhz run a website for about a month or two. You just need apache to do it. And a domain. You can get some cheap domains at around 3.99/year.

After you have your domain you need to have apache broadcast your site on port 80. (sometimes ISP's block outgoing port 80) so in that case you can redirect all trafic to port 8080 or something like that.

Now you go into your domain manager and select that you want a masked fowarding service. And just forward it to your IP.
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.