Setting up a remote desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default Setting up a remote desktop

I'm a little confused. I want to set up a remote desktop connection to my xp pro home computer. How can I do this when I have a static IP address from my ISP?

I don't even know what I IP is, but if I did, it changes so often how does that work?
__________________

DLONTS is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.no-ip.com/
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

So I can't do it without something like that?
DLONTS is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Something like that will monitor your IP address and update it when it changes. All you will have to do it type in a name address and your there. OR you can check your IP and note it yourself when it changes.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Something like that will monitor your IP address and update it when it changes. All you will have to do it type in a name address and your there. OR you can check your IP and note it yourself when it changes.
Great, thanks man
DLONTS is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

one more thing I just thought of, any particular ports ill have to open up on my firewall for no-ip to constantly update this info?
__________________

DLONTS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.