Setting up new hard drive or.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2004, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 60
Default Setting up new hard drive or....

Setting up new hard drive or....

I have a 30 GB hard drive that has Windows millennium on C: and XP on D:

I'm running out of space. Is there a way to delete Windows millennium?

If not, can I setup a new harddrive using another computer and then install it into my regular computer when I get it "tweaked" the way I like it?

The second computer is a emachine running a Celeron processor if that makes a difference.
__________________

thewolfe is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Just install Partition Magic on the XP partiton, boot into XP and remove ME. There shouldnt be an issue.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Default

if i understand you correctly yes you can install the second drive into the second comp once you have it the way you want it just make sure that you set the jumper to slave on the hard drive you are installing

If you want to boot from drive D; which has xp then make sure you edit the boot.ini file to boot from that partition. Then you can erase ME
o0krylon0o is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Thanks for the info.

I decided to buy a larger drive (Maxtor 120 GB at Fry's- $65.00) because if I clear Win Me I'm going to run out of disk space again in the near future.

I have a 120 GB "slave" that I backup to so w/ the new HD I should be set for a while.

I think I'll disconnect the "slave" and configure the new HD there until I get it correct.

Can I switch back and forth between the exixting HD and the new one w/o changing cables each time?
thewolfe is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Yes you can you still need to have the other hd set as a slave.

ok you have two hd with two OS you can edit the Boot.ini file to let you choose upon boot up between the two partitions:

Save a Backup Copy of Boot.ini
Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
-or-

In Control Panel, start the Performance and Maintenance tool, and then click System.
On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Startup and Recovery.
Under System Startup, click Edit. This opens the file in Notepad ready for editing.
In Notepad, click File on the Menu bar, and then click Save As.
Right click in an empty area of the Save As dialog box, point to New in the Context menu, and then click Folder.
Type a name for the new folder, for example temp, and then press the ENTER key to create the folder named temp.
Double-click the new folder named temp, and then click the Save button to save a backup copy of the Boot.ini file.

Edit the Boot.ini File
To view and edit the Boot.ini file:
Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
-or-

In Control Panel, start the Performance and Maintenance tool, and then click System.
On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Startup and Recovery.
Under System Startup, click Edit.

Sample Boot.ini File
This is a sample of a default Boot.ini file from a Windows XP Professional computer.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

This is a sample of the above Boot.ini file after adding another partition running Windows 2000 Professional.
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
o0krylon0o is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 10:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 60
Default

o0krylon0o,

Thanks for the effort a great instructions.

Let me follow your steps and I'll let you know how it's going.

Thewolfe
__________________

thewolfe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.