Setting program priority - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
Default Setting program priority

When I did some comparisons I was shocked to find that on my current computer some of my VB programs run far slower than on my old computer. The current computer (a Dell) is considerably faster in theory and yet some VB programs run only at a third of the speed, which is very surprising.

I found that on the old computer Windows Task Manager shows 100 percent CPU use when running a VB program (and on other applications such as gmax). But on the Dell it is about 50 percent.

However, increasing the priority in Windows Task Manager had no effect (and the higher setting defaults back to normal the next time I run the program). Windows Help isn't much good. The setting in Control Panel / System is already set to give priority to applications and not to background tasks.

CPU use is only about 50% in other applications such as Microsoft Flight Simulator and Far Cry. This strongly suggests I could get better performance with games and simulators.

So my question is: how do I adjust the priority of applications so they can use virtually all of the available CPU power? I'm running Windows XP Home.

Many thanks.

Best regards,
Chris
__________________

cwright is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

never believe a computer spec from dell. dell purposely restrict the output (or performance) to keep returns down. a 2.5 Pentium 512mb dell run at about the same speed as a 1.5 pent III 256mb machine. a lot of store made computers do that. that's why you build your own computer.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for that. I'm a little shocked to hear that. I wonder, could you be more specific as to how they might turn down the performance? If they turned down the clock speed but still advertised it as 3.2 Ghz then they would probably be breaking the Trades Description Act (in the UK). I'm sure the US has similar laws.

That wouldn't explain what I'm seeing. Also, I did some performance checks and found that in Microsoft Flight Simulator and Far Cry the frame rate performance was quite good, in FS it exceeded the clock speed ratios compared to the old computer, possibly due to a better graphics card.

If Dell have reduced the performance then it's probably a Windows setting. I found several fixes on this forum (adjustments in Windows Task Manager and a batch file with the line
start /high editor.exe -DEVMODE

None of these fixes made the slightest difference. Is this suspicious? Have those fixes been confirmed to work? Could there be a Windows setting elsewhere that has higher priority?

By the way, I had already decided I won't be buying another Dell for other reasons. I'm not entirely surprised that their shares have plunged over the last year!

Best regards,
Chris
cwright is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i can say that i dont have any issues with my Dell. They dont have anything turned down or off. Everything is recognized as how it should. Of course i also have run some tweak apps and other tools to boost my performance.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

they restrict the performance on their custum built motherboards. this way, you can't tell that they did it.

do you know how you can tell the difference? by taking all of the parts out and putting them on another motherboard. you will now have a lot faster computer
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

So in other words if i took my parts off and put them on a different mobo then i would see a difference? I might just have to try that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
So in other words if i took my parts off and put them on a different mobo then i would see a difference? I might just have to try that.
Exactly
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Wouldnt that void his warrenty with dell?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
Wouldnt that void his warrenty with dell?
yes. when I usually swap out, I use a new computer case w/power supply, so it don't even look like a dell
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.