Setting a default desktop resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Setting a default desktop resolution

I've been having problems ever since I switched my video card from a radeon to a nvidia card. I have to use a refresh locking program on my monitor to get the fps output in the games i play. but every time I set my desktop resolution higher I forget to reset it back before I turn off my system. When this happens every time i turn the computer back on i have to go through and hit f5, and hit the last known good configuration button.

My question is does anyone know if there is a way to set a resolution for windows xp to boot in? Like a default setting, or a line of code i can put in the win.ini files anything of that nature would be helpful thanks in advance.

-tfagan
__________________

tfagan is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you uninstall your vc before installing the new one?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Yes

Yes, I used the uninstall program for the drivers as well as a version of the detonator deystroyers for the catalyst drivers. I've also been through the registry to delete all pertinent files to radeon. Still no luck on my end.
tfagan is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It sounds like a driver is corrupt of some sort. Did you try uninstalling the new drivers, and reinstalling? Or uninstall them and do a system restore? Did you make sure it was seated properly?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Use XP drivers from Windows Update if the drivers you have now dont work well.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.