Setting boot priority - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2010, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Setting boot priority

I have 2 hard drives, and my bios (ep35-dsrl) won't let me switch between which one boots?! I can' figure it out for the life of me!
__________________

__________________
harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Setting boot priority

It will. Might be called hard drive priority.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: Setting boot priority

Yeah, I went to boot priority, and it just wouldn't do it.
__________________
harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Setting boot priority

Did you check the manual for this information? Did you check the manufacturer's website?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Setting boot priority

In advanced bios features the first option should be hard disk boot priority. If you don't see the drive you want to boot in there you'll need to check your cables.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 06:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: Setting boot priority

I don't know, both were definately connected, but what ev I just unplugged the one I didn't want to use lol thanks anyways guys.
__________________
harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: fred
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting boot priority

maby the second hard drive is not partiond
__________________
maxxshawk is offline  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: Setting boot priority

well both have a copy of windows on them, just one got all corrupted. So I will corrupt one more, then figure out what the... is wrong.
__________________

__________________
harnar123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Process Monitor To Optimize The Windows Boot Process Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 10-09-2009 12:35 PM
Installed new motherboard - 'reboot/select proper boot device/insert boot media' prob raykwok Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-27-2009 02:25 AM
dual boot revert and dual boot hardware peter_ming Microsoft Windows and Software 19 08-20-2009 08:29 PM
Darik Boot Failed DummyTron Microsoft Windows and Software 18 07-17-2008 11:11 PM
Multiple boot J9Darkwing Linux and Open Source 4 11-18-2007 03:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.