Service Pack2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 32
Default Service Pack2

Hey all whats up. I have a question. What is the best way to determine if sercive pack 2 is installed. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________

bxhood is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Rightclick My Computer > properties.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Or start/run type in winver.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to MeltedPanzy
Default

on the windows XP startup screen the little progress indacator will be blue instead of green
MeltedPanzy is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MeltedPanzy
on the windows XP startup screen the little progress indacator will be blue instead of green
plus it won't specify whether it is Home or Professional as well
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Why is that? I used to enjoy seeing that "Professional" tag. Reminded me why I spent $150 on an OS...
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

lol, I felt the same.

Another way of telling:

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

you (Trifid) just wanted to show off your 6800, i would to!
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea trifid you really should remove taht picture it's making me sad. LOL
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 01:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MeltedPanzy
on the windows XP startup screen the little progress indacator will be blue instead of green
XP Pro is always blue.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.