Service Pack 2 problem plz help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Service Pack 2 problem plz help!

Two days ago I decided install Service Pack 2 using Windows Automatic Update (I don't have the disc).

I upgraded from Windows XP SP1 to Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600). But the problem is that whenever I boot up my PC, I get this error message on my desktop: "Can not run Unicode version of ATL.DLL in Windows 95. Please install the correct version". My operating system is Microsoft Windows XP not 95.

After that no icons would load up and I'm stuck staring at a blank desktop unless I load up Task Manager (ctrl+alt+del), then go to File > New Task (Run) > C:\WINNT\ServicePackFile\i386\explorer.exe to boot up explorer.exe manually.

I have to do this every time I restart or boot my PC. It's driving me nuts! Please help!
__________________

ugodzero is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Hmmm, I've heard of Sp2 installs causing issues, but this one is new to me.

Anywho, as a temp fix, you could load explorer.exe into your startup.

Run regedit, and add exporer.exe to HKLM>Software>Microsoft>Windows>Current Version>Run
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Quote:
Hmmm, I've heard of Sp2 installs causing issues, but this one is new to me.
WHAT!!!!!!!!! SP2 has caused lots of problems with mine and other people I know PC's. It does have increased security crap. Still, it blows, BLOWS BIG TIME.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 02:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i would do a clean install of xp then install sp2.

it seems to work alot better that way.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 08:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Hey.... I fixed the problem.... I noticed that some of my applications would not function unless I set the compatibility to Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5)....

So, what I did was go into WINNT > System 32 and set the compatibility for the explorer.exe icon to Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5). I did the same for the other explorer.exe files in WINDOWS > System 32 and WINNT > Service Pack Files > i386.

Now I'm not getting any errors at all and it boots right up! Cheers! XD
ugodzero is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 09:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
WHAT!!!!!!!!! SP2 has caused lots of problems with mine and other people I know PC's. It does have increased security crap. Still, it blows, BLOWS BIG TIME.
QUICK! desiboi needs help! Someone get the tongs! We'll pull him from the bandwagon he's got sucked onto, and then we'll give him a bath to clean off all the bullshyt! Hurry!
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

lol, definatelly. He didn't even read my post correctly.....
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 04-05-2005, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

woops sorry. lol. It was midnight, I was sleepy.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 01:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Excuses, excuses.

OK, Shoobie, I got the tomgs...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.