Service Pack 2, evil or not evil? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Service Pack 2, evil or not evil?

I still haven't put SP2 on my PC. I'm thinking it's about time I do it. I use my PC for gaming and P2P software. Are there any reasons I should NOT install it with what I use my PC for?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

well...i'm one of those people that didn't have a problem with it.
though i did NOT download it from microsoft.
somehow i got it a few days bfore the release on a web site
i used it for about a month...then got my 2k cd back and put that back on....
so...i only used it for a minimal amount of time, but never had any problems what so ever.
and i use this computer for gamin', p2p and interent....pretty much the same as you.
but, i've heard i think somewhere to install it right when you install windows so that it's "clean"
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

SP2
can mess up ur system

best chance is to format install winows sp2 updates virus protection firewall then programs...
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

to the people who hijacked this persons thread and started flaming.....it happens again an ya'll are banned.....no questions asked!!!!! FINAL WARNING (why do i put up with this crap?!?!?!)

note....i of course edited out the crap
jaksback is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

SP2 limits TCP connections, so if you P2P, it's not recommended.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i honestly do not think that, but to keep to the facts
all sp2 is, is a large ammount of windows updates. so unless you stop updating i suggest you get sp2. on a fresh install
hope that helps you
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

I would suggest slip streaming SP-2 with a fresh install of XP.

Slip Streaming Service Pack 2 with Windows XP.

You can read up about SP-2 and TCP connections here, they also provide a link to a patch to remove the limit though I haven't used it myself.

SP-2 TCP connections
tribalsun is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

tyvm ill look, btw i use limewire and as i said before its never failed me. Winmx needs a tcp i believe but if u tell it no it still works... just slow and hard to connect

ello i just wanted to say, i read the article i see why its different now but hey atleast u can fix it
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 07:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Sweet PATCH!!!! My download speeds for Shareza are averaging about 4MB/S!!!!!1
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 08:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

hope you dont mind me trying it out as well....
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.