server not found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 12:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default server not found

When loading web pages I timeout and get a "server not found" error.
This is happening about 65% of the time. I am running xp sp2 with firefox 2.0.
__________________

Bowes is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

are you wireless?

are you trying to hit sites that you know are up(ie. google, cnn, etc.)?

have you tried IE?

do you have a firewall? check those settings?

check you internect connections in controls, see if anything looks odd in sent and recieved packets?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Do you use DHCP or a static IP address?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I checked my firewall, firefox is in exceptions list, if that matters. Don't like ie, all major sites work fine-yahoo, msn, cnn, etc. I don't know what DHCP is. Not wireless. This just started recently, everything was fine before.
Bowes is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Anybody else on your network? DO you use a router? Have you contacted your ISP to see if they are screwing with their equipment? Any new software or hardware installed recently?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Yes i do have a router for my wifes laptop, but she's not having any trouble. I have downloaded different themes for firefox, thats the only thing new, I think. Maybe I'll try undoing that and see. Thanks alot for all the replies.
Bowes is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 05:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Didn't help. I should have said before that when I hit the try again button the site comes right up.
__________________

Bowes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.