Server 2003 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Question Server 2003

hey guys,

when creating a group policy in server 2003 you can set the wallpaper to a default, how every when i try to set a non-windows wallpaper it doesnt seem to work, i am trying to get a company logo onto all the computers wallpapers.

if anyone has any idea how to fix this your help is appreciated

(p.s. the picture i am using is a .bmp the same as the windows pics)
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 05:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Is the file you are trying to set as the default located in the C:\Windows folder of all the machines that the policy is affecting? If not, then place it in all of them and see if that fixes the problem.
__________________

armygeek is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

if its a wallpaper saved on your computer make sure you use \\server\wallpaper\backround.bmp when specifying the location and make sure that the folder its in is shared out
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by armygeek
Is the file you are trying to set as the default located in the C:\Windows folder of all the machines that the policy is affecting? If not, then place it in all of them and see if that fixes the problem.
its in the C:\WINDOWS file of the server im using...and it is applied to all the computers....i shouldnt have to go around and put it on every computer...thats defeats the purpose of having the servers features
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

problem solved
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.