serious help needed...experts please read - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2004, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default serious help needed...experts please read

Maybe someone can help me with a very strange situation.
2 week old PC ran fine for 1 week..."thats not the strange part"(haha)
After the system crashed running SBS 2003, i tried to do a repair, both from the recovery console and from the R option with in the OS setup. Both Failed, still not strange part.
I decided to clean install, but had read errors during the file copy stage....could not copy files, but the file was different everytime it errored out. I thought to clean the cd and try again, still same issue, and still different files not being read. Next I changed CDrom with new one, same issue, still read errors. Ok, so now I have tried to install a different OS from a new disk, and again still same issue...you guys following this? At this point im losing it, I installed new harddrive, new cables, used both IDE and then SATA...and damn it still smae stinking issue...please any one have suggestions other then blow it up.
thanks
__________________

seanymo is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

when you say u changed the cd rom, did u try a new drive or a different XP cd?(or watever OS u originated with) if u tried a new cd try a different drive, if you were connected to the internet did u download any third party software? are u running any security other than SP2?, could be mobo, that would be my first guess but it might be anything.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

yes changed drive, and use new disk...CHANGED EVRYTHING BUT CPU,MEMORY,AND MOBO
seanymo is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

if u have any other mobo i'd try it...but i dunno if thats not it and its only a week old you could call tech support if no one else can help
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its prolly your memory. Download an run memtest86+.
www.memtest.org

What are your system specs?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 04:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need a new xp cd. I keep a copy on my hard drive as a cd clone file, so that when this happen to me, i just burn me a new cd.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

disable any shadow/cache in the bios and try it then. You also, before doing this actually, may want to flat install. Create a directory (u need to get to Dos with this, use a floppy or what not) called, say... my_installation and copy ALL the files from the i386 folder on the cd, after that run the installation from the HDD ( I THINK the file to run is called winnt.exe, but could be wrong, just search around). That way the installation will use the .cab files from the HDD and not the CDROM.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.