See gateway screen BUT... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-29-2008, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Exclamation See gateway screen BUT...

On a gateway computer when you turn it on it shows PXE-2.1 Intel Base Code, (build 083). I think something was stopped from starting up in the boot.ini. This pc must be up and running by tonight!! Can anyone help?? The pc is running Windows XP Home.
__________________

__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Formerly known as BuggyVeyron
 
Ewc1307's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England
Posts: 423
Send a message via MSN to Ewc1307
Default Re: See gateway screen BUT...

Taken from here: PC Lost Its Mapping To The Bootup sequence-1962 error - Tech Support Forum

Quote:
This may sound silly but the fix should be to pull the power cable from the wall outlet for a minute or two. If that doesn't do it, clear bios (cmos) by the mobo pins. PXE is the preboot execution environment. Basically your computer is trying to boot from a network drive which you don't have. More than likely the jumpers on one of the drives were set wrong
Hope that helps
__________________

Ewc1307 is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: See gateway screen BUT...

YOU ARE THE MAN. Thanks SO much you don't realize how much effort you saved me! +karma
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: See gateway screen BUT...

If it happens again, just boot into the BIOS, and disabled the Boot from LAN option. Usually fixes it... I've seen this happening quite a bit lately, actually o.O
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone Screen Brighter Than iPod Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 4 09-15-2007 04:00 PM
Blue Screen before login Chrono Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-28-2007 03:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.