Security Settings - ActiveX controls - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Talking Security Settings - ActiveX controls

I recently tried to run a system scan with Norton Anti-Virus and I got a pop-up message that says:
"Your security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page. As a result, this page may not display properly"
I used to be able to go to Internet Explorer and click
Tools>Internet Options>Security>Custom Level and then set the ActiveX controls.

Here's my question: The Custom Level button no longer illuminates and I cannot select it to make Custom changes. (I can only make Default Level changes). How can I make the button work OR perhaps reset the ActiveX controls
__________________

stardanz1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Are you the computer administrator? I beleive that only admins can change those settings. The default level should work as long as you haveing changed said default. IE is left pretty much open if you don't do anything to it. If you are using SP2, then try the security center as well.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

It is my own personal computer and I am the administrator. I am using Windows XP Pro, 2.8Ghz P4. two 80GB HD. 1GB RAM.

I am using SP1, will upgrading to SP2 reset the settings for Internet Explorer?
stardanz1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

It might, but try default level first.

SP2 has been known to screw up machines on occasion, so unless you are in a REALLY dirty network environment and don't have a firewall, use IE a lot, I wouldn't really recmmend it

Is this some sort of an online scan? I didn't know that norton needed activex.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Default

I tried dropping the Default Level as low as possible and other programs stopped giving me the pop-up message. I have Norton Anti-Virus Professional 2004. (I did run an online scan, but not Norton) I am thinking of uninstalling and re-installing the program to see if its okay now.

I was waiting before I upgrade to SP2 because of the glitches I've heard about it.
stardanz1 is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 01:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I have run SP2 since it was out for IT Professinals and still use it today. It isnt as bad as everyone makes it out to be. Just make sure you update after your SP2install and they have some hotfixes that work some of the bugs out. Here is a full list of apps that give SP2 a problem. SP2
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.