secondary HDD problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default secondary HDD problem

i have just been given a 20GB IDE HDD, my curretn master drive is conencted to the master end of the primary IDE cable and my new one the same cable but the slave. i have tried the jumpers in every position but i cnat get this HDD to work. at one point i booted to windows, windwos added it and under my computer it was there but with no size shown and when i tried to open it it said the drive need formatting when i click ok the max capacity was 1.98GB but the drive is 100% a 20GB??? i have tried bootin with windows disk and formatting but windows setup cant find it. depending on where my jumpers are my BIOS will say its connected...any suggestions. BTW i am a bit stumped for jumpers as this one has so many options

it has the slave option under :

16 heads
15 heads
2GB clip
Auto Spin disable

which do i need?
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 04:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 68
Default

It sounds like your hard drive is knackered. When you say you where given this hard drive, was it working fine before or has it been in someone's draw for 2 months? was it given to you in an anti static bag?
__________________

wycherley is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Don't put the jumper on the 2GB clip position. It will "clip" your disk to 2GB.

Set both disks to Cable Select (CS).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 06:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i set jumpers and in BIOS i get the messgae:

prim slave HDD error
F1 to continue
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try it without any jumpers,both drives
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 10:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

still nothing, didnt even show up on bios post that time. is this disk just had it or could it be something else?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

bump.
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.