Second mouse button don't work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 04:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
Unhappy Second mouse button don't work?

Well I notice when I wanna go to All Programs and wanna sort my list of programs by name. Well when it comes to that I second click on the area but the thing doesn't pop it just makes that part of that blink doesn't come up with the menu. Anyone help me with this?
__________________

Cunder is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 04:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

goto start/settings/startmenu options
click "start menu" on top of the windows wich pops up
click "configure/change" or something
then u see a list with checkmarks...there should be an item wich says somthing like "enable menuitem drag/move"

I could be wrong in the names of the menuitems & options I mentioned, because I do not have an english version of WinXP
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Does your button work normally otherwise? If it doesn't work at all and it is not wireless, one of the wires might be broken. This often happens because of the stress caused on the wire around the mouse. There are severe bends to the wire in order to place it inside the mouse. It is not a big job to repair if it is the case. Open the mouse, cut the cable above the kink and resolder the wires onto the mouse board.
Before you do that, you might want to borrow somebody's mouse and make sure that yours is indeed broken and it is not a software issue.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I could be wrong in the names of the menuitems & options I mentioned, because I do not have an english version of WinXP
XP should come with many languages, which you can choose when you install

for your mouse problem, what mouse model do you have? it might be a driver problem.
you should find drivers for your mouse here
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
XP should come with many languages, which you can choose when you install
I've never seen any option to choose language, and i've installed Xp 100 times
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's strange, I've always seen the language options
go to Control Panel, Regional and Language options (or Date, Time, Language and Regional options, then Regional and Language options) and you should see a list of languages you can use
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 06:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, but that's only keyboard, time, money etc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 08:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
To change the language used for menus and dialog boxes:
Open Regional and Language Options in Control Panel.
On the Languages tab, under Language used in menus and dialogs, click the language you want.

Notes:

To open Regional and Language Options, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Regional and Language Options.
This option is only available in the Windows Multilingual User Interface Pack. If you are interested in this product, please contact the Microsoft office nearest you for more information.
Right out of the Windows XP manual. Menus and Dialogs.
In applications, you have to choose the language through the program's native language abilities (since not all software supports different languages).

You can (for a short list) change the language for:

MS - Office
Macromedia products
Adobe products
Corel products
AutoCAD
AIM
ICQ
Trillian
Mulberry
Half-Life
Unreal Tournament (O/2003/XMP/2/2004)

...an' so on an' so forth...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Yea normally it would and I just reformatted the computer too and been installing all the reg. stuff and for some reason I wasn't keeping track it just as it started to do that. I'm not sure if it's a virus or not wish I keep an eye out for that -_-. I think would it could be is when I'm updating drivers for my stuff that built on my computer on broad like lan , and sound driver mainly. But then again I'm not really to sure what program is causing this to do that. But I did look into seem like it work where it says Start>Properties>Start Menu>Customize, then click on Advance tab

look down for where it says drag and dropping
Cunder is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 21
Default

I'm thinking what I did was becuase I needed to shut off the auto messanger since if you got internet you would get these random advertisement pop ups without browsing the web. So I shut that off to kept it from happen but I would have to customize it so it will show on all programs. I think since the check are lil tricky with where you click it. But it did help with what he said just had to use common sense as for our version.
__________________

Cunder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.