second mouse? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2006, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default second mouse?

I googled it a little, I need to know how to create a second mouse. I have 2 mouses and i need one to controle one pointer and a second to controle a second. is that possible. Thanks much appreciated
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 09:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.devimg.net/?Post=782
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Why would you want to do that?
ablaye is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

that dont work thanks though. why go to space... cuz I could , if i found the right program. well a friends over and I have a duel monitor set up. its like having 2 comps how awsome is that if we could be on the same comp?
harley3344 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you could plug in a mouse to the USB port, and an old one into the PS2 port. Problem solved.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

problem not solved.... both will fight for controle over the same pointer pointer... I want 2 pointers :O
harley3344 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

I've always wanted this too... it'd be like in Minority Report, where the information is controlled with both hands on the screen with those gloves. It'd need a new way to control what windows are in focus though... both mice would need their own focus "groups", I suppose - otherwise focus would be all over the place, clicking with both mice.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

that would be awsome!!!

imagine photoshop with two pointers moveing independantly

I do use two mice... a wireless usb one and a wired ps2 one... but they simply share the same pointer... (I swich when the wireless battery goes down)

anyway...

I'm subscribeing to this hopeing that someone knows of a program...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

me also.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 09:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: second mouse?

Quote:
Originally posted by harley3344
I googled it a little, I need to know how to create a second mouse. I have 2 mouses and i need one to controle one pointer and a second to controle a second. is that possible. Thanks much appreciated
Hello,

I think he's talking about allowing two people to use one PC at the same time. And no I don't mean switching users in Windows XP. I mean one PC acting like two seperate PCs.

I remember one manufacturer who made a PCI card with onboard memory, a basic graphics processor and audio processor and serial ports, which allowed an additional monitor, keyboard, mouse and speakers to be connected to one PC, serving a secondary user at the same time as the primary user was using the system.

Rose Electronics have something called a MultiStation:

Like this:



http://www.rose.com/htm/multistationpc.htm

Believe it or not, but a motherboard exists which supports this capability:



http://tomshardware.co.uk/2004/11/19/jetway/index.html

As I currently understand, you need the specific hardware which allows you to do this. I don't think software alone will give you this capability.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.