SE7505VB2 XPsp2 install problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2006, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default SE7505VB2 XPsp2 install problems

I know this board is a little old now. However I need to reinstall 15 of these boxes with XPsp2. I have 6 with no OS and some came with an OS that have to be reloaded.

While trying to install XPsp2 I have the driver diskette in the drive and it loads fine to see the HDD and format it. Though when it go to "creating file list to be copied" stuff it stops after that saying it can not copy the data from the diskette. I have tried this with XPsp1 with no problems. Though we do not have an official copy here, that was just for a test, and these boxes do not have access to the internet. I have tried this multiple times with different media/machines, always the same result.


http://support.intel.com/support/mot...ver/se7505vb2/

I have checked the intel KB and found nothing of use, the board is set up ATA in the bios, and has the latest BIOS.

Any ideas at all will be helpful!
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Is SP2 integrated into the xp cd?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

Yes
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ok and why do you use a floppy disk to format it before installing xp?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

not to format to load the drivers. It uses an Sil 3112a onboard raid card. I have used drivers from the CD that came with the boxes and from intel site.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can integrate the drivers into the cd inself using autostreamer
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

Thanks I will give this a try and let you know the results.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

or you can use nlite too. warez you should check out the latest 1.0.1 final version. it does everything
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

last time I used that program and took advantage of all its features, it screwed everything up so I havent been back since.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

OK tried both apps. I could not figure out how to insert the drivers with autostreamer, but with nlite I was able to make the disc and finally see the HDD without a driver floppy. However after it does the initial setup from the CD, then the comp. reboots I got a BSoD.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.