SCVHOST is sucking up my processor - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 05:29 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

delete this

C:\WINDOWS\svchost.exe

you cant do it through hjt


not this one
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
__________________

__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:42 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Thumbs up

everything seems to be working ok now, thanks for all the help.

if i need ne more help with my comp i certainly know the forum to go

oh ya n if u see nething wrong with my last log post feel free to let me know

thanks again!
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

good to hear and your welcome

your log looks clean from what i can see
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 08:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

um....winlogin is currently taking up 98% of my processor...perhpas i spoke too soon?

ne ideas would be grealy appreciated
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:25 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via ICQ to Landoix
Default

lol..how many processes are running on your comp right now exactly?
Landoix is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 03:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

41 processes right now but its not bugging at this moment in time

it goes on for a few minutes then leaves, i cant find any pattern between what im doing on my comp to the instances so i dunno.

here are my processess right now
ATRACK.ExE
CCAPP.EXE
CCEVTMGER.EXE
clipsrv.exe
csrss.exe
dllhost.exe
dllhost.exe
dmadmin.exe
explorer.exe
IAMAPP.EXE
locator.exe
lsass.exe
mmdiag.exe
mmjb.exe
mrtMngr.exe
msdtc.exe
msmsgs.exe
msnmsgr.exe
NAVAPSVC.EXE
netdde.exe
Netscp.exe
NISSERV.EXE
NISUM.EXE
qagent.exe
scardsvr.exe
services.exe
smss.exe
snmp.exe
spoolsv.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
SMPROXYSVC.EXE
System
vssvc.exe
winlogon.exe
wmiapsrv.exe
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 01:21 AM   #27 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Thumbs up

Thank you. This thread just helped me out BIG TIME!!!

Hurray for the all mighting TF SEARCH OPTION!!!
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 07:35 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

ounce i installed service pack 2 update it stopped doing that 99% to my proccessor thing (it was a virus)
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.