screen shot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2004, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default screen shot

How do I put a screen shot in a post?
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

if it is very small you can attach it using the attachment option while you are posting

or else you need to upload it somewhere to a webserver or a imagebucket and make a link to it like this:

IMGhttp://thelinktoyerimage.com/image.jpgIMG

put IMG between [ and ]!!!

or use the IMG button when posting
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
if it is very small you can attach it using the attachment option while you are posting

or else you need to upload it somewhere to a webserver or a imagebucket and make a link to it like this:

IMGhttp://thelinktoyerimage.com/image.jpgIMG

put IMG between [ and ]!!!

or use the IMG button when posting
I put the picture file in by using the browse button but I don't see how it attachs to the post
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

First of all, you have to have that file hosted somewhere, you can use services like photobucket or ImageShack.

Once that file has been hosted (saved onto a web server) you can proceed to load it onto the post. If you hit the IMG button, a box will open and all you have to do is paste the URL (web address) of the photo you have just uploaded to the server. Once that is done, you hit OK and your photo will be shown in the post.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Default

IMG[4041]
__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Default

it didn't werk!!!!???
__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

that '4041' should be some sort of a web address example http://YourServer/YourFiles/YourPicture.jpg
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HoLoCroN
First of all, you have to have that file hosted somewhere, you can use services like photobucket or ImageShack.

Once that file has been hosted (saved onto a web server) you can proceed to load it onto the post. If you hit the IMG button, a box will open and all you have to do is paste the URL (web address) of the photo you have just uploaded to the server. Once that is done, you hit OK and your photo will be shown in the post.
Thats too much BS just to get a screenshot in here
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 01:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

rightclick any picture on any website and select "properties"

here you see the URL to the picture

hit IMG button after clicking "Post a Reply" on this forum and enter the URL
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 02:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
Thats too much BS just to get a screenshot in here

You asked, we answered. Sometimes things might seem a little bit hard to swallow during the first few times, have patience and you'll get the hang of it. Or...

If its too much, then simply don't post the picture.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.