*Screen Resolution problem* - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2004, 04:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default *Screen Resolution problem*

Hi guys i really need your help!!

After playing about with my display properties I went to the settings tab and changed my screen resolution from 800 by 600 pixels to 2048 by 1536 pixels.

The problem is I don't thimk my monitor could handle it and the screen went completely black. I tried restarting my computer but after the windows loading screen the monitor goes back again.

The only way I can access my computer account is by restarting in Safe mode (thats how im writing this) i've tried changing the screeen resolution in safe mode but in this mode the resolution is already at 800 by 600 pixels.


I know this may sound kinda funny but its not

i really really reallyy really need someones help in sorting this out.

Thanks!!
__________________

TeCk_N is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

lol

setting the resolution and color depth to 640x480 and 16bits in safe mode will work
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default

Thankyou for the reply but i cannot set my screen resolution to 640x480 it does not go below 800x600.

Is there anything else i need to do??

thanks
TeCk_N is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try 1024x768

if this doesn't work you will have to try another monitor and/or graphics card

maybe there are other ways to reset it? dunno
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default

I cannot seem to change my screen resolutionn in safe mode.

i've changed it too 1024x786 and clicked apply but when i go back to my display settings the res is still at 800x600.

Maybe this has something to do with it.

HELP ME!!
ARGGhh
TeCk_N is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

re-install your graphics card drivers in safe mode

i had the same probl with my uncles comp. I un-installed and re-installed gfx drivers and I was able to change the resolution
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default

This is gonna sound dumb But how do I uninstall and reinstall the drivers??

Do uninstall from the add/ remove programs option in control panel?

How will i then re-install them

thanks for your replies!!
TeCk_N is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 04:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, from add/ remove programs will work.

then download the newest drivers or install the drivers u have on a CD
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

try reinstalling ur drivers ....if u cant get through it ...just switch of ur pc remove ur vga card and put it in an other slot ....then it will ask for drivers automatically....and install it again .....
falcon_eye is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by falcon_eye
try reinstalling ur drivers ....if u cant get through it ...just switch of ur pc remove ur vga card and put it in an other slot ....then it will ask for drivers automatically....and install it again .....
this only werks with PCI cards, most mobo's only have one AGP slot.

I am not sure it will ask for drivers if you put a gfx card in another slot...i think windows detects it and uses the installed drivers
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.