sc.exe - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 02:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

I have the text document "crypto.bat" in My Documents
but Windows can't find it, so it doesn't run
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 02:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

I have also run the event log and it shows over 100 items of service control manager and no entries for Windows Protection
in System and a a few errors in Application
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 02:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

which does it look like,
#1:
crypto_bat
#2
crypto_bat_txt

If it looks like #2, you need to enable filetype extensions in your view and then change the the file to be simply crypto.bat
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

I cannot view #1 or#2 so don't know which is which

The text file on "My Documents" has the name crypto.bat and its
contents are as below





net start cryptsvc
regsvr32 softpub.dll /s
regsvr32 wintrust.dll /s
regsvr32 initpki.dll /s
regsvr32 dssenh.dll /s
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll /s
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll /s
regsvr32 sccbase.dll /s
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll /s
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll /s
exit
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

place the file on c:\
can you screenshot the cmd window that you have?
remove exit so that it doesn't close out of the window when done.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Need hand holding to screenshot the cmd window please.

It looks like #1 and installed on "C:\ and Windows still cannot find
crypto.bat
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

how are you running the file?

if you don't have a screen capture program, click on the top of the open CMD window, then then press alt and printscreen at the same time. like alt tab... then open a image editor and press ctrl v. That will paste the image into the program. you can use word too if that would help you. Then post the image.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

I am running the file from "Start"

Can't post to this reply - it is both in Word and in an image editor
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 06:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Also suggest you run it yourself
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 06:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

to run it, you need to open a cmd window and then drag the file into the window. it will path out to the file location and then you can run it.
just going to start run, file.bat won't do it unless the file is in the path for your machine...

I have run it. it's corrected a number of problems with "Need windows disk" prompts...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.