safemode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default safemode

how do u get into safemode?????
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

press F8 at startup just after the bios finishes or there abouts
__________________

BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

yep...at the startup of the computer it should tell you what to do, eg. my computer's safe mode is set to F10.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 12:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

yea i thought it was f8 to but i just get the boot menu
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 04:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

pushing f8 goes to the boot menu or the comp just goes straight to the boot menu and f8 doesnt do nothing?
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

if you go start>run>msconfig

go to the boot.ini tab and check /safeboot
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

wen i press f8 it goes to the boot menu..

yea i kno about that msconfig thing but my comp freezes up wen windows loads because a program i installed isnt workin right...so i need to remove it in safemode but need to do it through key thing...
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 123
Default

Re-start your computer

When it is rebooting continuously press F8

When you get the 'Menu', type in the number that corresponds to ''safe mode'

Windows will load in 'safe mode', every thing will be bigger


(I though this guy was smart with his 'sig' but he didn't write it afterall)
Glider is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 03:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

heres another way of getting into safemode. Windows recognizes when theres a problem and automatically goes into safemode. What i do is make a problem. What i mean is when windows is loading, turn the computer off. turn it back on again, and you will get the screen saying there was a problem and you have the option to start in safemode.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 03:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 123
Default

Have enough problems with Windows with out making anymore,

sorry, that answer sucks.
__________________

Glider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.