Safely Remove Hardwarwe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2003, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default Safely Remove Hardwarwe

Hi All,
I just installed my new Wireless Network adapter that plugs into my USB port, I installed the drivers fine in XP Pro but i have this "Safely Remove Hardware" thing still... The internet works fine, how can i get rid of this?
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 09:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

if you reboot your pc it should get rid of this, if not just give it a while, sometimes it just takes time for the os to get rid of it....
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

I thought so too, but its been probably 5 days since I had installed it. Re-Booted probably 4 times since then...
ADZ is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 12:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Im new at this: safley remove hardware? Hmm...never had that problem with me
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I have never heard of an OS "taking time" to get rid of something like this.

Maybe you should click it an see what happens. At worst, you will have to reinstall.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

that is weird,
sometimes when you do things it doesn't register with the os right away. Pc's don't always do what we tell them to,,,when we tell them to....I would click on it, as suggested above...
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

I Agree with Guy! It doesn't "Take Time!"

Something must be wrong I'd say
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 11:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Well when I installed broadband on my computer I had the same thing showing in my taskbar for a good week or more and it eventually went away by its self.
Chopper is offline  
Old 05-25-2003, 02:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

Not everything you do is instanteous. Sometimes it may take the OS a little while to make sure what you installed is compatible fully.
( This answer was given to me by Paul Simmons one of the product developers here at microsoft)
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 05-25-2003, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I didn't say that it couldn't happen, I said I had never heard of it. I know that sometime it may take a few clock cycles to make something happen, but a week.... I don't see how.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.