"Safely Remove Hardware" problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 02:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Overdriven6
Default "Safely Remove Hardware" problem...

hey guys, i just reformatted my computer with windows xp pro. This isnt a real big deal but its annoying. In my task bar, theirs a "Safely Remove Hardware" icon. It offers to safely remove my harddrive and my DVD-drive. They are both SATA drives, and i have the proper and most recent nVidia SATA drivers intalled, but i cant get the little message to go away... any ideas on how to disable those two from appearing in that message??? any help would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

Overdriven6 is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

was the icon there before you reformatted? is this a laptop?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I had this when I first had a Nvidia board. It went away after a format when i didn't install IDE drivers.

It could be the sata drivers as well though. Nvidia NF4 boards do not need them.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if its bugging you that bad, you can always hide it
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

See if you can set sata to ide mode in your bios. I did that with a biostar and everything worked. Also, are you using a controller card or an onboard controller?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.