"Safe to shut down...." Error message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2004, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default "Safe to shut down...." Error message

How can you get rid of "It is now safe to shut down your computer" error message?

Helping my friend out.

He's using WinXP Home with an Aopen MX6B EZ mobo, pentium 3.
And "garbage" power supply,
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Did you check the power supply and mother board? Is your system fully patched?
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
How can you get rid of "It is now safe to shut down your computer" error message?
Okay. First off, it's not an error message. After choosing to shut-down the computer, Windows stops all services and programs and closes out the OS. It's telling you that it is now okay to disconnect the power (turn the switch off).

Depending on your mobo and PSU, your computer will then either have to manually turned off, or will be able to turn itself off.
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 01:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Like I said before, the power supply he has is some unknown brand, and his mobo is updated.

Basically, i want his system to power off completly in one step, instead of having that "It is now safe to shut down your computer" message, then press the power button to competely power off.
brinks is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 01:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Are there any options that i can play with to try and have it turn off by-itself?
brinks is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Like I said before, the power supply he has is some unknown brand, and his mobo is updated.
Doesn't matter if his mobo is updated or not! If his motherboard and PSU does NOT support the automatic shutoff feature, he's stuck pressing the power button.

No amount of software is going to be able to turn off the PSU if the system hardware does not support that function. Well, I take that back...You could have your software overclock your system till it burns out...then it'd be off without having to touch the power button.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

check the APM settings in Windows
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

there are TWO areas that I would check,,

lets not focus on the rating of the Mobo and the Power supply right now,,

Major has mentioned one area to check easily,,, in the control panel check the Power settings,,, make sure that it is set to "shut Off"

Second spot,,

in the BIOS,,(when you boot the PC,,and it says "Press del/f10 or what ever to enter setup) Once in the BIOS look for the Advanced Power settings... make the appropriate changes from the options provided

cheers
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.