safe mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default safe mode

ok im in safe mode on my computer... and ANY time i try to get into "my computer" from the start list or from a shortcut it freezes. i just need to open it so i can try to format an extra hard drive that IS NOT IN USE. but windows (yay windows) says im running applications from a slave hard drive that hasn't been even touched yet. anyhow i tried powermax it woudlnt' let me... so i thought id just right click hit format but cant do that either. so ithought safe mode... and i cant open my computer.. any ideas?
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You dont need to be in safe mode to format another disk thats not in use. just go to diskmgmt.msc and format it there
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

couldn't boot up after that and now it wont register in "my computer"
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

lol... u have SOO many problems with formating and slaves lol.... uv had trouble in the past remember..?? it never seems to work right for you... weird...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Is it a HD that you bought seperate from your computer? If it is use the manufacturer CD, it should work fine.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.