safe mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default safe mode

im having a little trouble that needs a lot of help on this side anyways. i need to start up in safe mode and when i start up i wait for the beep and then press f8 repeatedly until i get the blue menu. its a boot menu but nothing says safe mode i press hard drive and it starts up regularly..im not good with computers but i phoned to get work done on my comp but it will take 7 days trying to do it faster lol.is there something im doing wrong .. any help would be greatly appreciated thx
__________________

toppergun is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: safe mode

Hello,

What are your system specifications?

Make sure that you're hitting F8 just before the Windows OS splash screen (loading screen).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: safe mode

im running xp media... im hitting f8 i get a screen that comes up but nothing that says start in safe mode
toppergun is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: safe mode

As soon as you hit the power button start hitting F8, you should either get the option for safe mode or a keyboard error. And it should be a black screen with white letters.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: safe mode

Boot into windows if you can, click start, run, and type regedit in the box and hit enter. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, system, current control set, and click select. You should have entries for current,default, last known good, and failed.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: safe mode

ok dave i tried the f8at start up and same thing blue screen its called a boot menu. then i got to the other one u sent me not sure what to do when i got there nothing on the page said safe mode
toppergun is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 07:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ont.
Posts: 404
Default Re: safe mode

(Are you using a keyboard that plugs into a usb port, try one that plugs into the older style port; often overlooked; only if you have no keybaord function on startup); a blue screan with options sounds right, choose the operating system your using(windows xp), wait a bit, a screan will pop up mentioning safe mode, hit yes, wait a minute.
yosa is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 11:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default Re: safe mode

Start
-Run: type "msconfig"
go to the BOOT.INI tab
__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 01:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: safe mode

thx i went to the run box and clicked (check all boot pathes)it says all boot ini lines are ok. wasnt sure if i should do anything else
toppergun is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: safe mode

thx the typing in that box worked..butttt lol, i ran a scan on my files shut that program down and then when i went to open smitfraudfix a red screen came up and it said i was missing my reboot.exe is this why i couldnt reboot in safe mode and can i add that file to my computer... thx
__________________

toppergun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wondering about Safe Mode j12345 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-26-2007 11:04 PM
Safe mode and Novell vpx_rodder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-15-2007 09:25 AM
XP Pro keeps rebooting to the choose a startup type screen? safe mode.... brrymnvette Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-01-2007 12:06 AM
PC freezes when windows logo loads and restarts when entering Safe Mode kernel89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 05-23-2007 06:10 PM
Safe Mode... DerekGoodson Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-30-2007 08:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.