Safe Mode! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Exclamation Safe Mode!

i ran a few anti-spyware things on my lil bros computer...when i restarted the dell load screen comes up then it goes to a black screen with a blinking line in the top left corner. When i hit F8 to start in safe mode it says keyboard faliure, but the keyboard is fine. You know whats wrong now?
__________________

absolutmgd13 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how do you know the keyboard is fine? Did you delete anything with hijackhis? Did you try another KB?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default na

i didnt delete anything with hijack this. and when i press F2 or F12 it goes to the apprpriate menu, its only when i press F8..
absolutmgd13 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default

exact line:
Code:
Error 8602- Auxiliary Device Faliure
Kayboard Faliure
absolutmgd13 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

but can boot back into windows normaly?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 22
Default no

When i turn on my computer is says dell in big blue letters and the loading bar and also has a black backround (as usual) and afterit loads... it goes to a black screen with a blinking line at the top left...But i press F8 during the loading screnn before and it goes to that message.
__________________

absolutmgd13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.