is this safe to allow? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2004, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default is this safe to allow?

my firewall asks me every now and again if it wants me to allow the following to be allowed to access the internet....is it?
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

click on technical support, and zonelabs web site will tell you what that program is all about.

however, if you have recently installed software before you started to see that, then you have spyware.
__________________

xotix is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 04:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

I don't think it has any buisness accessing the internet
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 05:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

well, i have run spybot S&D, adaware, and have a real time antivirus which none have rung alarms. they are all updated. this only happens every now and then. I had been just letting it go access but i will see what happens the next time when i don't

microbell, my firewall logs don't display what programs are being rewuired permission to the net.
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

LSASS.EXE: Local security authentication server

From: Microsoft, Windows Base

Info: "lsass.exe" is the Local Security Authentication Server. It verifies the validity of user logons to your PC/Server. It generates the process responsible for authenticating users for the Winlogon service. This process is performed by using authentication packages such as the default Msgina.dll. If authentication is successful, Lsass generates the user's access token, which is used to launch the initial shell. Other processes that the user initiates inherit this token.

Note: The lsass.exe file is located in the c:\windows\System32 folder. In other cases, lsass.exe is a virus, spyware, trojan or worm!

Virus with same name:
W32.Nimos.Worm - Symantec Corporation
W32.Sasser.E.Worm (Lsasss.exe) - McAfee
W32.HLLW.Lovgate.C@mm - Symantec Corporation


A fully updated Windows, and virus checker should catch this. I'd deny it access. If Windows throws up, restore access.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

the last time it popped up was when I went to check for updates on Adaware. I denied it access, there was no update available (or at least that's what it said). There doesn't appear to be any internet activity out of the ordinary according to the firewall. nothing seems to be dumping on me, so the next time that it asks I'll deny it.
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

If your reference file is 01R334 24.07.2004 Then your ok for adaware . They havent had an update for a good three days.
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

Thanks Lobos, i appreciate that...A LOT....it is 01R334....sometimes I get nervous about when they don't have updates for a few days. I actually had to reinstall both my AV and Spybot cuz when I went to update either one they both told me no updates were available and that was like after 2 weeks. Something went glitch.

How many signatures should I have for Spybot? It has 15501 right now. Is this right?
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

actually spybot s/d just had one

07-28-2004

Spybot Definitions update July 28/04
Use program internal updater!
Beta Definitions: 19 kb
http://www.spybot.info/en/download/index.html
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i ran then detection update from the site from your link above and when i check for probs with spybot it still says only 15501 definitions...what the hell...gotta go to work so i'll work on this later.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.