SA login for SQL and Great Plains - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 09:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to eunikediana
Default SA login for SQL and Great Plains

Hi there, i'm a newbie, but i have a huge problem (at least its huge for me)

I installed SQL Server 2000 and also Great Plains 8.0

I used a mix mode, and have successfully logged in to the enterprise manager. and as we have known, SQL used sa login in the server computer and also for the Great Plains.
but what happens is that i can't log in to Great Plains using the sa login.

Anyone can tell me why? and how do i solve it? please.........
__________________

eunikediana is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 11:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Are your ODBC settings correct?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 04:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to eunikediana
Default

o well uhm i think so, maybe its because i didnt make it

oh i'm gonna be doomed.
can you help me by telling me the steps to do it....
oh this assignment is killing me....
please do help me......thank you a zillion times!!!!
eunikediana is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 07:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

Ok I havent used great plains at all and its been a _long_ while since ive setup! This might just be a step in the right direction but it might just do it. This is for setting up an ODBC........without a MSSQL server running. Wooooo, here we go!

On the workstation goto control pannel then to Administrative Tools
Double click/open 'Data Sources'
In the first tab 'System DSN' click add
Scroll down to SQL Server then finish
Enter the Name, Desc, Server IP
Click Next
Check the authentication if you only have one default user i.e. sa/<pass> [DONT LEAVE THE SQLADMIN[SA] ACCOUNT WITH A DEFAULT PASSWORD OR NO PASS! I DONT KNOW HOW MANY WAREZ SERVERS ARE RUNNING OUT THERE IN THE WORLD BECAUSE OF THIS! SA HAS EXEC PERMS!]

Thats all I can remember without having an MSSQL server right here for testing.

Also take a look at this. http://support.easystreet.com/hosting/win2k/sql.htm

Hope this helps!
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.