S - Video Display?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 11:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default S - Video Display??

I can watch TV on my comp and i have video outs. So i connected my PS2 to it and i cant find out how to change to the video channels. Just like on a TV where you would go to the Video channel to watch ur DVD or VCR.

Windows XP
__________________

Trustfall990 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Where are the video inputs? Are they on your computer (graphics card likely) or are they on your monitor? I have s-video and composite in on my monitor and its very convenient and I used it for a tv sometimes so if its on your monitor then you're in luck otherwise itll be a little more difficult.
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

ITs on the back of the computer.
Trustfall990 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

What kind of Video card do you have?
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

All my prob is that i can't get to the video channel. Theres no button or prog. that shows whats conn to the vid outs
Trustfall990 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Are you sure it is a S-Video input and not an output, most video cards only make output connections, not input ones.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

its input... when i go through the config setting it shows my game on a small screen. It asks if the following signals are being displayed. CH. 2,3,4 show TV shows and my Component Video 1 shows my PS2 game on the small screen
Trustfall990 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

n/m i just stole my parents tv and put it in my room... thanks tho
Trustfall990 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

haha, well solved that I guess.
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.