Runtime error 429 Active x - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2005, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Unhappy Runtime error 429 Active x

HELP! I have tried everything! can anyone please tell me how to rectify runtime error 429 active x? I am getting this error when inserting a CD with software for a mp3 player for my son.
__________________

pettifors is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 06:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you try to manually execute the program instead of using autorun?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Reinstall Active X
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

runtime errors are usually a java or directx problem. also try copy the file to the hard drive and see if that work
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default still does not work

i have tried the file, thanks, but can someone please tell me how to get rid of all active x files from my computer first before reinstalling it? I have done a search and they seem to be everywhere on the system, not even including registry entries. so before i can reinstall what do i need to do? also where and how do i get acive x from? can you buy a copy or do you just download it with other stuff?
pettifors is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Disable active x, reboot and see what happens
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 06:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 13
Default

i have tried to do that a couple of days ago, tried to disable all then to enable all but am still aways getting the same error message, I have tried to install the disk at my friends house over the road and all is fine and dandy. so its gotto to be my machine.
__________________

pettifors is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.