Runtime ERROR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default Runtime ERROR

When booting up my laptop...I just started receiving the following error:
A runtime error has occurred.
Do you wish to debug?
Line 1
Error: Invalid character
YES NO
I've selected YES...and it still occurrs
I've selected NO...and it still occurrs

About 1 month ago...i upgraded my memory to 512MB...so it shouldnt have anything to do with that. It had been running fine until 2 days ago.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
__________________

cway is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Can I see a screen shot.

Also, does this error occur after you login? Does it have any affect on your computer..like does it crash a certain application..is certain thing not working?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks for your reply Law...
Yes...it occurs after login. In fact it occurs almost after everything starts up (bottom right taskbar - processes).
No...it does not have any affect on my computer...I just select NO...and nothing happens. Although...if i select YES...the CPU usage jumps to 100% (task manager) for a substantial amount of time. In fact i had to restart it because it stayed at 100% (everything froze)...and ended up having to shut it down HARD. Runs fine when I select NO.
All applications seem to run normal.

I attached a screenshot of the ERROR.

Thx again!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg runtime error.jpg (14.3 KB, 14 views)
cway is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to internet options, advanced, and put a check mark in disable script debugging..then run ccleaner, reboot and see what happens
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 12:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Disable script debugging (Internet Explorer) has always been 'checked'...but Disable script debugging (Other) is not.
And i run ccleaner frequently...
I assume this is not a serious ERROR!?!?
In other words...just turning the notification off (disable) would be fine? Just concerned something more might be happening!!
cway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.