running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2008, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

I've got XP x64 edition installed as my main OS, but I want to be able to simultaneously run XP 32

The reasons are:

occasionally, some programs won't run on XP x64 (though the vast majority will). Mostly, these are older games from the Windows 98 era.

My USB wireless card does not have drivers for XP x64 (it has an Atheros AR5523 chip)

Anyway, I tried using Microsoft Virtual PC, and I also tried using VMware (using XP x64 as host OS). But so far, I haven't got it working the way I'd like.
I haven't got either program to utilize my USB wireless card, or all six of my hard drives. And, it won't share CPU time between both OS's. It'll just reserve one core for virtualisation.

I've got 4GB RAM, an X2 6000+ at 3450MHZ, 2 x 3870's in crossfire, and 6 hard drives (4x750GB, 1x320GB, 1x74GB Raptor).
I may upgrade to 8GB RAM if I can get Virtualisation working properly.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

if you run xp64 on a vm within xp 32, you will never get the speed benefit. VM are simulators. why don't you run a dual boot? that's what I do


Barb's Connected World - 64 Bit Atheros (Dlink, Netgear, etc.) Wireless Drivers
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
if you run xp64 on a vm within xp 32, you will never get the speed benefit. VM are simulators. why don't you run a dual boot? that's what I do


Barb's Connected World - 64 Bit Atheros (Dlink, Netgear, etc.) Wireless Drivers
You're missing the point, and you got it backwards anyway. He's running XP32 inside XP 64.

That's what I do too, but in order to utilize it the way he's talking about requires the expensive, pay-for VMware products. Otherwise there's no fractional CPUs.

Of course, dunno why he's having trouble with USB and/or HD detection. I run the same setup to TS into work, and it detects all my USB devices and disk drives just fine.
__________________
War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature, and has no chance of being free unless made or kept so by the exertions of better men than himself.

-- John Stuart Mill
CitizenCain is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 12:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

first thing gaylord focker.

an ide or sata drive is not as reliable as a seagate scsi drive that was built for raid in a raid setup. you talking won't make that a fact

second, I ask Apokalipse the question. I did read it wrong. either way it was none of your business. I wanted to know why didn't he just go dual boot anyway, because simulators don't move as fast as the real thing
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

<Snipped>

Apokalipse, the bottom line is that to share CPU time through virtualization requires expensive software. That's how VMWare makes their money - they offer very basic virtualization for free, but make you pay for anything above and beyond that. Regarding the hard drives, you can work it to get a VM image to see any external drive, but to see more, again requires one of their products that isn't free. I think VMWare Workstation starts at $199, if you're seriously interested.

I personally find it easier just to dedicate one of my drives (or a good chunk of it) to having a VMWare image, and copying everything I need into it. I have about 60 gigs for my VMWare OS, vmem and work programs, and let my VMWare access an external 500 GB USB drive if I need it to get at any of my files. Works great, and the USB drive was only ~$110 at Newegg, which was less than the VMWare license would be to actually let a VM image have access to my hard disks.

Hope that helps - you can find a lot of useful information on using VMWare at their forums (http://communities.vmware.com/index.jspa), <Snipped>
__________________
War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature, and has no chance of being free unless made or kept so by the exertions of better men than himself.

-- John Stuart Mill
CitizenCain is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 12:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

Quote:
Originally Posted by CitizenCain View Post
See, and this is why I don't waste a lot of time around here. You got too many guys like Eric who think they have a clue, but have 500 worthless posts for every right answer they stumble into, wasting everyone's time by polluting threads with every brain fart they have.

Eric, your opinion is a lot like your arse. We all know you have one, but that doesn't mean anyone wants to see it.

Apokalipse, the bottom line is that to share CPU time through virtualization requires expensive software. That's how VMWare makes their money - they offer very basic virtualization for free, but make you pay for anything above and beyond that. Regarding the hard drives, you can work it to get a VM image to see any external drive, but to see more, again requires one of their products that isn't free. I think VMWare Workstation starts at $199, if you're seriously interested.

I personally find it easier just to dedicate one of my drives (or a good chunk of it) to having a VMWare image, and copying everything I need into it. I have about 60 gigs for my VMWare OS, vmem and work programs, and let my VMWare access an external 500 GB USB drive if I need it to get at any of my files. Works great, and the USB drive was only ~$110 at Newegg, which was less than the VMWare license would be to actually let a VM image have access to my hard disks.

Hope that helps - you can find a lot of useful information on using VMWare at their forums (http://communities.vmware.com/index.jspa), and as an added bonus, you won't have to endure EricB's mental masturbation in your threads over there.
<Snipped>

Apokalipse I never had to pay to add other drives. i just went to their setting and select add a hard drive. I have about 3 to 4 drives that I add. I used vm server.

CitizenCain you have a beef. pm me. we can resolve this
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
CitizenCain you have a beef. pm me. we can resolve this
I really don't.

You were wrong. I called you out.

You took it personally, and attacked me. I attacked you back.

You mistook me for a newbie because of my post count. I pointed out why I don't post here often.

Pretty basic cause and effect, and I don't take it personally. Not that it matters to you anyway, because in a few days, my new RAID hardware controller will arrive and I'll slip back into lurking anyway.
__________________
War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature, and has no chance of being free unless made or kept so by the exertions of better men than himself.

-- John Stuart Mill
CitizenCain is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 04:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

Thread cleaned. Apok i agree with Eric. Running a Virtual Machine will gain you nothing. But dual booting will allow you to take full advantage of XP 32Bit.

Any reason why you do not dual boot?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 04:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
if you run xp64 on a vm within xp 32, you will never get the speed benefit. VM are simulators. why don't you run a dual boot? that's what I do
I'm already running a dual boot. It's just inconvenient having to reboot if I want to switch OS's.
I would like to be able to use x64 as my main OS, and be able to use programs that can't normally run in x64 (even with compatibility mode), and be able to use my USB wireless card (for which there aren't any drivers for XP x64)
I'm also thinking I could use XP 32 as a separate environment for my university work.

Also, don't AMD have hardware support for virtualisation?
Even so, I don't really need XP 32 to run as fast as just booting to it regularly. I use it to access the internet (via my USB wireless card), and sometimes to run older applications that won't run on XP x64 (the programs/games I use that don't work on x64, are ones my PC can run ridiculously fast anyway)

I know there are some 64-bit Atheros drivers, but not for the AR5523 chip.
I've even tried to modify the 32-bit drivers to run on XP x64, but haven't been successful.

Anyway, all my hard drives are SATA, and not in a RAID. using VMware, I could only mount them as IDE drives, and there were only two virtual IDE channels. (for a total of 4 drives, not 6. Or 7, if I include my DVD burner.)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 10:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation

do you have the extensions\additions installed for vpc?
also you would pic aux drives to share from your main pc and your vpc via the shared folders thing
you could just share folders or a whole drive

have you installed a Microsoft Loopback Adapter in the host machine and configure ICS to share your Internet connection to the vm? This might allow you to use the wireless card in 64...but not sure
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.