Running Processes - Too Many? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2006, 05:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 62
Default Processes running

jonny_uk

After downloading quick access, did you instal it?
Open Task Manager and click on the purple info icon next to whatever process you want to know about, your browser will open and tell you in detail about that process.
__________________

wallace is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 07:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i like my 57 process

part of it is i have mcaffe... thats like 7 processes just there (3 user, 4 system)

also, i have EVERYTHING wireless... which all needs to have a process of some kind, or drivers. Mouse, keyboard, headphones, "media pad", printer, internet, etc etc... all wireless. not to mention i have a ton of optional stuff from windows and other companies...

AirPMCFG.exe
alg.exe
BTStackServer.exe
BTTray.exe
btwdins.exe
csrss.exe
CTCMSgo.exe
CTDVDDET.exe
ctfmon.exe
CTHELPTER.EXE
CTSVCCDA.EXE
CTSysVol.exe
dthtml.exe
DTSRVC.exe
dtsslsrv.exe
ENCWCSVR.EXE
explorer.exe
floater.exe
inetinfo.exe
iPodService.exe
iTunesHelper.exe
KHALMNPR.EXE
lsass.exe
mcagent.exe
Mcdetect.exe
McShield.exe
McTskshd.exe
McVSEscn.exe
mcvsftsn.exe
mcvsftsn.exe
mcvsshld.exe
MDM.EXE
MobilePhoneSuite.exe
MpfAgent.exe
MpfService.exe
MpfTray.exe
MSACui.exe
MsMpEng.exe
msmsgs.exe (boots with system for some reason)
MsPMSPSv.exe
NMBgMonitor.exe
nvsvc32.exe
oasclnt.exe
OWSTIMER.EXE
PDSched.exer
RcMan.exe
rundll32.exe
sdhelp.exe
services.exe
SetPoint.exe
smss.exe
spoolsv.exe
svchost.exe (?)
svchost.exe (?)
svchost.exe (?)
svchost.exe (?)
svchost.exe (?)
svchost.exe (why so many???)
System
System Idle Process
taskmgr.exe ()
winlogon.exe
wpctrl.exe
WZCSLDR2.exe

63... agian, this is just start-up for me... once i get rollin i get up to like 72 process or so (firefox.exe, iexplore.exe, bearshare.exe, bitcomet.exe, more explorer.exe's (i have it open in separate processes), bf2.exe, etc etc etc)
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

my parents other laptop (Toshiba 1.7 Ghz Celeron M, 512 RAM) has 65 processes, because it has Toshiba's preloaded junk, and Norton Internet Security 05 on it. It runs pretty sluggish, way worse than in store.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 09:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I have mcafee as well, and I know that accounts for many of the processes, and I completely understand that. And like it has already been said, a lot of this stuff is probably from dell.
__________________

atmosphere is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.