running proccess in background on startup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default running proccess in background on startup?

hey i would like to run my mysql-nt.exe and apache.exe on startup and i was wondering how to set it so that it loads and runs in the background on startup.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

send it to the startup folder in all programs
Copy and paste it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Or to ensure it loads with every profile in case there are multiple users drop both the files into C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

setup a scheduled task to run at logon. You can also run it with an alternate credential that way, so when it's run, it doens't matter who the person is.
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Another option: Somewhere there is a program that allows normal processes to be run as services. No idea where to find it or what it is called, but it might be somethign else to consider.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

but will it popup the apache.exe cuz i just want it to run in the background without having to see it.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I don't think it will, but you should test it and see. If you want to do a service, then you have to setup application sockets and some other stuff to make it work right.
There is a whole bunch of stuff I have to do when programming a service program. I don't think you can just run any app as one.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.