Running out of Memory!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 07:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default Running out of Memory!!!

Whenever i download anything, mostly from www.download.com , when its time for me to uninstall or delete the program, it will show up on my disk space as a download but when it is deleted or uninstalled it does not give me my disk space back. I've tried to "clean" the computer with Norton Antivirus and deleted everything in my recycle bin, PLEASE HELP!!!
__________________

__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 02:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

I checked it, and there are only a couple of items there, nothing that would take up a sufficent amount of space.
__________________

__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

type shedder in google and pick a secure erase software
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Download this file and giv er' a scan:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cleanup.html

I'm sure you will be suprised by the results.

also, see my sig below and run some online virus scans

HTH

ADZ is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

Thanx i'll try it.
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default danng

i cleaned 8 gigs of crap back off my hdd )))
rootbeeris is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ADZ
Download this file and giv er' a scan:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cleanup.html
Yeah, I downloaded that program and went to run it, only to be told by my Lavasoft Ad-Watch that the cleaner.exe is a data miner. I'll pass.
sunsider is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
i cleaned 8 gigs of crap back off my hdd )))
How did you do that rootbeeris?
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

Also, for example, when i download a video clip it takes space away from my HDD, when i delete the video from windows media player by doing a media scan it gives me my disk space back. If i delete the video from where i downloaded it too without doing a media scan i do not get my disk space back!!!?
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Empty the bin? Haha.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.