Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2008, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
djmaddogfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Waterbury, CT
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to djmaddogfreak
Default Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel

Alright, i ordered 2 160 gig sata drives i am gonna RAID 0 together and run 64 bit vista on, but I used v-lite to make a custom install disc (got the disc down to 1.5 gigs) and I wanted to test it out before I get those drives in. I have a spare 200 gig IDE drive but only one IDE channel which is currently being used by my CD-ROM. Just wondering if there are any major concerns over running the C drive and CD-ROM on the same channel other than some lower performance. I am just testing this for the time being, so minor performance loss won't be a big deal.

Any comments?
__________________

__________________
System Specs:
ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe Mobo
AMD X2 64 bit 4600+ O.C. 15%(from 2.40 GHz to 2.65 GHZ)
4X1GB Crucial Ballistic Tracer O.C. to 880 MHz @ 4-4-4-12
2 - 500 Gig Seagate 7200 RPM HDDs
2 - 160 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD in RAID 0
NVidia GeForce 8800 GT with 512 megs of RAM
Liquid Cooled Processor
Windows Vista Ultimate 64
My Business
djmaddogfreak is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default Re: Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel

You can run both. Just make sure you configure the jumpers correctly. (Usually easiest to set them both to cable select if in doubt)
__________________

__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel

cable select only works with the appro cable...
should be fine and dandy...master jumper on...slave has no jumper (typically)
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel

You will not notice a performance increase when trying to do RAID with IDE drives. RAID is best for SATA and SCSI drives.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Running HDD and CD-ROM on same IDE channel

the system won't be fast as if the they were one separate ide channels, but you won't likely notice the difference. make sure the the hdd is master or it will really be slow
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.