Run DOS based program on W2KPro - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2005, 05:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

alright, so the progam is supper simple. Kind of cool actually. Anyway, you need to have all of the files on a folder that follows the 8.3 nameing convention. Meaning no names longer than 8 chars long. so create a dir on C:\ call fe. Then put everthing there. That will allow it to run properly. if you have more trouble, let us know.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

32 bit = "cmd" or "command"
16 bit = (cmd "command")


my memory fails me but if you include command after the normal cmd it should bring up a 16 bit dos prompt not 32 bit.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

It's all emulation. Windows, post NT doesn't offer true dos anymore. XP, and Win2k are totally non DOS. They emulate the environment. They use something called ntvdm and WOW, NT Virtual Dos Machine and Windows on Windows to make it work.
You can find the environment config files under system and winnt/windows. Autoexec.nt config.nt are the same as the dos version, autoexec.bat and config.sys.

hope that helps...
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

I don't want to install the program tho. I remember when I set it up b4 that I was told not to install just to run. I have tried setup with the dos prompt in program but am not able to save & retrieve records once I have the fields set as I need them. Tried the installer anyway - invalid error. Will try to run thru command and see what happens - don't know if I have already tried that or not. Running strait off C:\FE did not work either, can enter record but not save, unless exit, then I can't retrieve record just entered.
Thanks to all those who are helping with this - I truly appreciate it.
sweetleaf is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 02:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Talking

Thank you all for the input on my problem. I have finally gotten my database up and functional on both XP and W2K. The problem in XP was the compatability mode, and surprise, surprise - I found an unlock.exe in the file folder - wish I had seen it before. After using unlock, I had another shortcut and it is functional. Again Thank You all for your time and input.
__________________

sweetleaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.