Run DOS based program on W2KPro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default Run DOS based program on W2KPro

I have a program called File Express that I used as an inventory database at a couple of my previous jobs. I do not have the original media that the program was on, but do have a copy (not pirated,just backup disk I made JIC). It is a DOS based program. I have set this up on a W2K Pro machine before but has been so long ago that I do not remember how I did it. Can anyone help with this?
I can set up the database just like I need it, but when I try to enter records and save - nothing. It should save and move forward to next screen for entry. If I exit the program and restart, I cannot pull up the records just entered- goes to the windows directory where program is stored but doesn't open.
Thanks.
__________________

sweetleaf is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

What is the filesystem you're using ?
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

how could i find that out for you - i had nothing to do with system build or install
sweetleaf is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

duh - sorry blonde moment - file system is NTFS
sweetleaf is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

BTW - LUV the avatar - gotta learn to do that myself
sweetleaf is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

do you have the needed access rights to create/update information in the directory it uses?
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 10:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Default

I am the administrator account - so I believe I have the access rights. The program came in a .zip file, and I know longer have the original file, could that be part of the problem - all I have is the unzipped version?
sweetleaf is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I thought that you couldn't run dos based programs on the nt file system. is that right or wrong?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

EricB - you can't use dos to access the file system. There is a Dos emulation that runs on the OS which allows you to run the programs. If you boot to dos, then you can't see the FS. if you run a dos based program from the OS, you should be able to do the same as if it were a dos boot.

File Express is a flat file database program. The only way that it would have a problem is if it can't find the information, ie where it's housed. I was ablt to download a copy from a site, and it seems that the installer doesn't work very well. Which is known to happen with old installer routines. I'm looking at it now and will let you know if I can find anymore out for you.
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 35
Default

I dont know if this has been stated yet because i dont wanan read through everything but. Correct me if im wrong but cant u run dos based programs through the command shell
so goto start > run > then use cd to find the dir that the fileyouwanttorun.exe is located then jsut type in the full name oif the file u wanna run
__________________

SeanServer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.