Run dialog box is missing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Run dialog box is missing

Hi,

after installed Windows XP Run command has totaly disapier from my OS. If I press Win+R button I recived this message:
This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator

I am system administrator but I don't know where can I enable this command.

Thank you for helping me!
__________________

Lucifix is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoRun"=dword:00000000

Doesn't work for all cases but for many. Try it anyway but make a REG backup first or don't blame me if it all goes FUBAR.

Your registry is corrupted somehow so if this does not work I am all out if answers. You could always reinstall XP.
__________________

kranich is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 04:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

this sounds like it better suites your problem due to the administaration errors


1. Open gpedit by double clicking on 'gpedit.msc' (C:\windows\system32\gpedit.msc)
2. Open 'User configuration' -> 'Administrative Templates' ->'Start Menu & Toolbar'
3. In the right pane find 'Remove Run from start menu' and double click on it
4. Chose 'Disable' and push OK button
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 08:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks guys, you have saved me!

@jcortes: it's working just fine
Lucifix is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Question

I dont see how this happened if you just reinstall xp unless xp was in it when you got it then you installed xp on top of that one which would leave the settings in place some what like a repair
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
this sounds like it better suites your problem due to the administaration errors

I thought that at first. This error occurs mainly on Internet Explorer and Outlook but also just randomly within Windows when it occurs. Usually the user is on a local system and logged in with an admin account already. I remember having this come up a time or two in the past and almost always is an issue of the registry.

I will be anxious to see if it is simply a security issue. Please post results.
__________________

kranich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.