run "Comand" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Default run "Comand"

Hey.
Here is my problem. When I try to run "command" I get this massege. Can anyone help me to fix it please?
Thanks...
__________________

Sashoon is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86
Default

how bout when u run CMD ?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

Phone:
HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats because you are trying to run a 16 bit program in a 32 bit environment. Use CMD, like byoung said, it is the same thing.

You do realize that DOS dosent exist in XP, right? It is now a program that Windows runs, rather than an operating system that runs a program (Windows).
Him is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Thats because you are trying to run a 16 bit program in a 32 bit environment. Use CMD, like byoung said, it is the same thing.

You do realize that DOS dosent exist in XP, right? It is now a program that Windows runs, rather than an operating system that runs a program (Windows).
Excuse me? DOS does exist in Windows XP.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

No, not really.

What he meant was that it is no longer a front for Windows. Really all the command prompt is is a DOS emulator.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks guys...
Sashoon is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Ok, what happened is that your autoexec.nt got corrupted.

What you need to do is find your i386 directory. It will either be in C:\i386, C:\windows\i386 or you will have to get it off your windows install cd.

Once you do, open up a cmd prompt (start -> run -> cmd).

Then type this.

expand c:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt

Replace c:\i386 above with wherever your i386 folder is located.

You might get a similar problem right after you do this saying either command.com is not compatable. If you do type the same thing, but replace autoexec.nt_ with command.co_ and expand it to c:\windows\system32\command.com

The windows support page for this can be found here
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;305521
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 03:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Thats odd I can use both "cmd" and "command". Yes as mentioned it is an emulator not true DOS like back in 48.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
No, not really.

What he meant was that it is no longer a front for Windows. Really all the command prompt is is a DOS emulator.
Thats exactly what I meant. If you didnt read my post correctly, it said that DOS is now a program within windows, not the other way around.

Bla, that is a damn technical response to the question at hand. I'm not gonna tell you it's wrong, most likely it's right if you went through all that trouble.

Quote:
Thats odd I can use both "cmd" and "command". Yes as mentioned it is an emulator not true DOS like back in 48
When you type 'command' it opens command.com and not CMD. CMD and Command.com two diffrerent programs.
Him is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 04:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I've had that problem happen to several pc's at my office. I'm not exactly sure what causes the files to corrupt, but that's definatelly how it's fixed.
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.